BuildingCensus
A

Tulare Western High School

K-12 School in California, CA · 824 W. Maple Ave., Tulare · 93274

At a glance

Tulare Western High School is a 201,031-square-foot K-12 school at 824 W. Maple Ave., Tulare in Tulare, California, built in 1959. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.5 kBtu/ft² and 465 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2024
Site EUI
40.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
465
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
201,031
sq ft
Year built
1959
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI40.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions465 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity825,370 kWh
Natural gas52,364 therms
Gross floor area201,031 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27391223:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest9040.5 kBtu/ft²465 tCO₂e
2023—31.0 kBtu/ft²362 tCO₂e
2022—11.9 kBtu/ft²164 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
824 W. Maple Ave., Tulare
State
California
ZIP
93274
Coordinates
36.21670, -119.35956

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Tulare Western High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tulare Western High School's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 40.5 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 201,031 sq ft, it is about 56% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Tulare Western High School's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Tulare Western High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 11.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 240% increase. Reported emissions went from 164 tCO₂e to 465 tCO₂e over the same span (up 183%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tulare Western High School's 40.5 kBtu/ft² across 201,031 sq ft works out to about 8.1 billion Btu (2,386 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 825,370 kWh of electricity and 52,364 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Tulare Western High School to report its energy use?

Tulare Western High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27391223:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Tulare Western High School's energy grade?

Tulare Western High School scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Tulare Western High School use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.5 kBtu/ft² across 201,031 sq ft, including 825,370 kWh of electricity and 52,364 therms of natural gas.

What are Tulare Western High School's carbon emissions?

Tulare Western High School reported 465 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Tulare Western High School?

Tulare Western High School is at 824 W. Maple Ave., Tulare, in Tulare, California 93274. Its coordinates are 36.21670, -119.35956 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Tulare Western High School and when was it built?

Tulare Western High School has 201,031 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Tulare Western High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tulare Western High School, Tulare, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tulare-western-high-school-d0812250 (data as of July 9, 2026).