Twain Main Jr/Sr High
K-12 School in California, CA · 6402 Linda Vista Rd., San Diego · 92111
At a glance
Twain Main Jr/Sr High is a 50,245-square-foot K-12 school at 6402 Linda Vista Rd., San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1977. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 10.2 kBtu/ft² and 35 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 89% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 10.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 35 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 124,293 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,254 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,245 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26728:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6402 Linda Vista Rd., San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92111
- Coordinates
- 32.77305, -117.17916
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pacific Ridge Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 605,568 sq ft
- Main Campus (Linda Vista)score —
Office · 139,476 sq ft
- Centrepointe - Essex (Cn378)score 1
Multifamily Housing · 130,075 sq ft
- University Canyon Northscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 99,166 sq ft
- Fashion Terrace Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 99,111 sq ft
- Fashion Terracescore 72
Multifamily Housing · 80,504 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Twain Main Jr/Sr High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Twain Main Jr/Sr High's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 89% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 10.2 kBtu/ft² is about 71% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 66% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,245 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1977 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Twain Main Jr/Sr High's 10.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,245 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (150 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 124,293 kWh of electricity and 1,254 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Twain Main Jr/Sr High to report its energy use?
Twain Main Jr/Sr High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26728:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Reagan Elementary School· 50,240 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Global Learning Charter· 50,238 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Jim Maples Academy· 50,183 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Moulton Es· 50,153 sq ft · EUI 35.4 kBtu/ft²
- Veva Blunt Elementary School· 50,124 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Matsuyama Elementary· 50,116 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Twain Main Jr/Sr High's energy grade?
Twain Main Jr/Sr High scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Twain Main Jr/Sr High use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 10.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,245 sq ft, including 124,293 kWh of electricity and 1,254 therms of natural gas.
What are Twain Main Jr/Sr High's carbon emissions?
Twain Main Jr/Sr High reported 35 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Twain Main Jr/Sr High?
Twain Main Jr/Sr High is at 6402 Linda Vista Rd., San Diego, in San Diego, California 92111. Its coordinates are 32.77305, -117.17916 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Twain Main Jr/Sr High and when was it built?
Twain Main Jr/Sr High has 50,245 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Twain Main Jr/Sr High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Twain Main Jr/Sr High, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/twain-main-jr-sr-high-f0822c79 (data as of July 9, 2026).