U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075)
Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 950 West Mission Avenue, Escondido · 92025
At a glance
U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) is a 56,752-square-foot self-storage facility at 950 West Mission Avenue, Escondido in Escondido, California, built in 1953. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 15.1 kBtu/ft² and 54 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 15.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 54 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 234,805 kWh |
| Natural gas | 110 therms |
| Gross floor area | 56,752 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16069934:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 15.1 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 12.0 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 13.8 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 12.8 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 13.3 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 950 West Mission Avenue, Escondido
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92025
- Coordinates
- 33.12663, -117.09954
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hadley (Frmly Terrace Gardens)score 96
Multifamily Housing · 218,415 sq ft
- W002481-Escondido Cascore 99
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 137,933 sq ft
- Village Grove (Vg43)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 106,400 sq ft
Office · 105,491 sq ft
- 852 Metcalf Stscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 97,450 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 96,320 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 15.1 kBtu/ft² is about 185% above the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 137% above the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,752 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1953, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075), covering report years 2020–2024. Site EUI moved from 13.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 15.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 50 tCO₂e to 54 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does a site EUI of 15.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075)'s 15.1 kBtu/ft² across 56,752 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (251 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 234,805 kWh of electricity and 110 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) to report its energy use?
U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16069934:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More self-storage facility buildings in California
- 3201 E Hatch Rd· 56,702 sq ft · EUI 13.4 kBtu/ft²
- Life Storage - 0615· 56,678 sq ft · EUI 4.1 kBtu/ft²
- 420 Mercey Springs Rd· 56,650 sq ft · EUI 1.0 kBtu/ft²
- U-Haul Moving & Storage Of Downtown San Bernardino (716058)· 56,617 sq ft · EUI 8.2 kBtu/ft²
- 3509-Woodland - Gibson Rd· 56,602 sq ft · EUI 2.6 kBtu/ft²
- West Coast Self Storage Daly City· 56,440 sq ft · EUI 0.5 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in California· 1,935 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075)'s energy grade?
U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 15.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.1 kBtu/ft² across 56,752 sq ft, including 234,805 kWh of electricity and 110 therms of natural gas.
What are U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075)'s carbon emissions?
U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) reported 54 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075)?
U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) is at 950 West Mission Avenue, Escondido, in Escondido, California 92025. Its coordinates are 33.12663, -117.09954 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) and when was it built?
U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) has 56,752 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1953 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “U-Haul Moving & Storage At Mission Ave (959075), Escondido, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/u-haul-moving-storage-at-mission-ave-959075-cdfc7323 (data as of July 9, 2026).