BuildingCensus
–

Unifirst

Other in California, CA · 700 South Etiwanda Avenue, Ontario · 91761

At a glance

Unifirst is a 75,000-square-foot other building at 700 South Etiwanda Avenue, Ontario in Ontario, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 538.9 kBtu/ft² and 2,220 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
538.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,220
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
29.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
75,000
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI538.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,220 tCO₂e
GHG intensity29.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,729,418 kWh
Natural gas344,160 therms
Gross floor area75,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:35612173:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—538.9 kBtu/ft²2,220 tCO₂e
2023—59.0 kBtu/ft²314 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
700 South Etiwanda Avenue, Ontario
State
California
ZIP
91761
Coordinates
34.05753, -117.52482

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Unifirst compare with other other buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 538.9 kBtu/ft² is about 824% above the average of 58.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 29.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 745% above the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 75,000 sq ft, it is about 85% below the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Unifirst's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Unifirst, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 59.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 538.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 813% increase. Reported emissions went from 314 tCO₂e to 2,220 tCO₂e over the same span (up 607%).

What does a site EUI of 538.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Unifirst's 538.9 kBtu/ft² across 75,000 sq ft works out to about 40.4 billion Btu (11,845 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,729,418 kWh of electricity and 344,160 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Unifirst to report its energy use?

Unifirst reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:35612173:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Unifirst's energy grade?

Unifirst did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 538.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Unifirst use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 538.9 kBtu/ft² across 75,000 sq ft, including 1,729,418 kWh of electricity and 344,160 therms of natural gas.

What are Unifirst's carbon emissions?

Unifirst reported 2,220 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (29.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Unifirst?

Unifirst is at 700 South Etiwanda Avenue, Ontario, in Ontario, California 91761. Its coordinates are 34.05753, -117.52482 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Unifirst and when was it built?

Unifirst has 75,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is Unifirst covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Unifirst, Ontario, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/unifirst-974d027f (data as of July 9, 2026).