Ups San Francisco Casan
Distribution Center in California, CA · 2222 17Th Street, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
Ups San Francisco Casan is a 233,404-square-foot distribution center at 2222 17Th Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 24.0 kBtu/ft² and 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 2,485 scored distribution center buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 24.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 363 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,388,692 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,138 therms |
| Gross floor area | 233,404 sq ft |
| Source record | california:17251435:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | +53 | 24.0 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 26 | -2 | 27.0 kBtu/ft² | 426 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | -2 | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 404 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 30 | +1 | 24.9 kBtu/ft² | 344 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 29 | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 337 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2222 17Th Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.76480, -122.40616
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- 650 Townsendscore 97
Office · 872,484 sq ft
- 1201 Bryant Streetscore 100
Office · 805,178 sq ft
- 625 08TH STscore —
Multifamily · 641,987 sq ft
- 855 Brannan - 29928score 98
Multifamily Housing · 500,569 sq ft
- The Portrero Owner Associationscore 89
Mixed Residential · 489,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ups San Francisco Casan compare with other distribution center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 3,121 distribution center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ups San Francisco Casan's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 67 across the 2,485 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 24.0 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 19.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 233,404 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 238,298 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Ups San Francisco Casan's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Ups San Francisco Casan, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 29 in 2020 to 79 in 2024 (+50 points). Site EUI moved from 24.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 24.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 337 tCO₂e to 363 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ups San Francisco Casan's 24.0 kBtu/ft² across 233,404 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,642 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,388,692 kWh of electricity and 9,138 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ups San Francisco Casan to report its energy use?
Ups San Francisco Casan reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:17251435:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More distribution center buildings in California
- Uttermost Company West Coast Distribution Center· 233,000 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 8900 W. Hurley Ave.· 232,752 sq ft
- Nelson Business Park· 232,567 sq ft · EUI 6.0 kBtu/ft²
- Lax10412 - Vernon Business Center 2· 232,229 sq ft
- 1725 Charles Willard· 231,750 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Vintage Park East - L - 11751 Cabernet· 231,600 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Distribution Center buildings in California· 3,121 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ups San Francisco Casan's energy grade?
Ups San Francisco Casan scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ups San Francisco Casan use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.0 kBtu/ft² across 233,404 sq ft, including 1,388,692 kWh of electricity and 9,138 therms of natural gas.
What are Ups San Francisco Casan's carbon emissions?
Ups San Francisco Casan reported 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ups San Francisco Casan?
Ups San Francisco Casan is at 2222 17Th Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.76480, -122.40616 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ups San Francisco Casan and when was it built?
Ups San Francisco Casan has 233,404 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is Ups San Francisco Casan covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ups San Francisco Casan, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ups-san-francisco-casan-8cb58f70 (data as of July 9, 2026).