BuildingCensus
C

Urban Village

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1081 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach · 90813

At a glance

Urban Village is a 151,861-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1081 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach in Long Beach, California, built in 2014. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 35.2 kBtu/ft² and 327 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
58
band C · 2019
Site EUI
35.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
327
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
151,861
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score58 (band C)
Site EUI35.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions327 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity741,289 kWh
Natural gas27,965 therms
Gross floor area151,861 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6829332:2019

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1081 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach
State
California
ZIP
90813
Coordinates
33.78044, -118.18995

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Urban Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Urban Village's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 35.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 151,861 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Urban Village's 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 151,861 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,567 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 741,289 kWh of electricity and 27,965 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Urban Village to report its energy use?

Urban Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6829332:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Urban Village's energy grade?

Urban Village scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Urban Village use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 151,861 sq ft, including 741,289 kWh of electricity and 27,965 therms of natural gas.

What are Urban Village's carbon emissions?

Urban Village reported 327 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is Urban Village?

Urban Village is at 1081 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach, in Long Beach, California 90813. Its coordinates are 33.78044, -118.18995 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Urban Village and when was it built?

Urban Village has 151,861 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Urban Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Urban Village, Long Beach, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/urban-village-e16464e5 (data as of July 9, 2026).