Urban West
Office in California, CA · 1350 Treat Boulevard, Walnut Creek · 94597
At a glance
Urban West is a 124,400-square-foot office building at 1350 Treat Boulevard, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.1 kBtu/ft² and 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 363 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 869,525 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,244 therms |
| Gross floor area | 124,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1259974:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | 48.1 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 384 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | 85 | +4 | 62.0 kBtu/ft² | 416 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | -6 | 73.1 kBtu/ft² | 474 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | ±0 | 72.4 kBtu/ft² | 505 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 87 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 454 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1350 Treat Boulevard, Walnut Creek
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94597
- Coordinates
- 37.92600, -122.05600
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ca085_Avalon Walnut Creek (Cw74)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 491,883 sq ft
- Ca504_Eaves Walnut Creek (Rc31)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 475,678 sq ft
- Hanover Walnut Creekscore —
Multifamily Housing · 425,474 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 297,243 sq ft
- Pacific Plazascore 95
Office · 271,581 sq ft
Office · 264,616 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Urban West compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Urban West's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 48.1 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 124,400 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Urban West's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Urban West, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2018 to 92 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 60.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 48.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 454 tCO₂e to 363 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Urban West's 48.1 kBtu/ft² across 124,400 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,754 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 869,525 kWh of electricity and 31,244 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Urban West to report its energy use?
Urban West reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1259974:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 1101 Flower· 124,377 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1201 Flower· 124,371 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Marathon Office Building· 124,367 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 49 Stevenson St - Newmark· 124,359 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 49 Stevenson· 124,359 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Mpk 15· 124,359 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Urban West's energy grade?
Urban West scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Urban West use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.1 kBtu/ft² across 124,400 sq ft, including 869,525 kWh of electricity and 31,244 therms of natural gas.
What are Urban West's carbon emissions?
Urban West reported 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Urban West?
Urban West is at 1350 Treat Boulevard, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94597. Its coordinates are 37.92600, -122.05600 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Urban West and when was it built?
Urban West has 124,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Urban West covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Urban West, Walnut Creek, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/urban-west-0a25d5d1 (data as of July 9, 2026).