Urbana (Nb17)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 450 Tenth Avenue, San Diego · 92101
At a glance
Urbana (Nb17) is a 87,105-square-foot multifamily housing building at 450 Tenth Avenue, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 37.6 kBtu/ft² and 196 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 37.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 196 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 566,241 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 87,105 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6848076:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 96 | +41 | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 55 | -3 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 58 | +9 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 49 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 450 Tenth Avenue, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92101
- Coordinates
- 32.70991, -117.15575
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 1,763,876 sq ft
- Petco Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,600,000 sq ft
- Petco Park 3Bscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,600,000 sq ft
- Park 12 - The Collectionscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 1,229,012 sq ft
- Park 12 - The Collectionscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,229,012 sq ft
Hotel · 1,200,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Urbana (Nb17) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Urbana (Nb17)'s ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 37.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,105 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Urbana (Nb17)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Urbana (Nb17), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2019 to 64 in 2024 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 37.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 213 tCO₂e to 196 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Urbana (Nb17)'s 37.6 kBtu/ft² across 87,105 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (960 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 566,241 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Urbana (Nb17) to report its energy use?
Urbana (Nb17) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6848076:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 13715 Cordary Avenue - Ab802· 87,099 sq ft · EUI 31.0 kBtu/ft²
- The Spoke (Gr017)· 87,086 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 276 South Benson Ave - Fdc Management· 87,058 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 597 E. 13Th Street - Ab802· 87,048 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- The Adler· 87,041 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Shoreline Village Apartments· 87,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Urbana (Nb17)'s energy grade?
Urbana (Nb17) scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Urbana (Nb17) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.6 kBtu/ft² across 87,105 sq ft, including 566,241 kWh of electricity.
What are Urbana (Nb17)'s carbon emissions?
Urbana (Nb17) reported 196 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Urbana (Nb17)?
Urbana (Nb17) is at 450 Tenth Avenue, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92101. Its coordinates are 32.70991, -117.15575 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Urbana (Nb17) and when was it built?
Urbana (Nb17) has 87,105 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Urbana (Nb17) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Urbana (Nb17), San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/urbana-nb17-c92641da (data as of July 9, 2026).