Us-Mtv-1200
Office in California, CA · 1200 Charleston Road, Mountain View · 94043
At a glance
Us-Mtv-1200 is a 55,823-square-foot office building at 1200 Charleston Road, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1981. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.2 kBtu/ft² and 118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 118 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 444,564 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,242 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,823 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6446532:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | -16 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +7 | 26.1 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | -3 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | +7 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | -1 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 82 | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1200 Charleston Road, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94043
- Coordinates
- 37.42058, -122.07034
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Us-Mtv-Cl2/Cl3/Cl4/Cl5score —
Office · 498,041 sq ft
- 1255 Pear Avenuescore 72
Office · 156,501 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Pr55score 92
Office · 153,183 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Cl5score 83
Office · 129,446 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Cl2score 74
Office · 128,147 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-2081score —
Laboratory · 124,716 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Us-Mtv-1200 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Us-Mtv-1200's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 32.2 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,823 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Us-Mtv-1200's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-1200, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2019 to 76 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 39.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 150 tCO₂e to 118 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-1200's 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 55,823 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (527 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 444,564 kWh of electricity and 3,242 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Us-Mtv-1200 to report its energy use?
Us-Mtv-1200 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6446532:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 11170-11190 Valley View &Amp; 6090 Phyllis (Cypress Land)· 55,791 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 155 Montgomery· 55,785 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1640 E Roseville Pw Suite 100· 55,765 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Montecito Peak Investments (Nna Tenant)· 55,723 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Puente Hills Business Center I· 55,711 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Gsa - Usda Redding· 55,697 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Us-Mtv-1200's energy grade?
Us-Mtv-1200 scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Us-Mtv-1200 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 55,823 sq ft, including 444,564 kWh of electricity and 3,242 therms of natural gas.
What are Us-Mtv-1200's carbon emissions?
Us-Mtv-1200 reported 118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Us-Mtv-1200?
Us-Mtv-1200 is at 1200 Charleston Road, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.42058, -122.07034 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Us-Mtv-1200 and when was it built?
Us-Mtv-1200 has 55,823 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Us-Mtv-1200 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-1200, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-1200-e756f273 (data as of July 9, 2026).