Us-Mtv-1395
Office in California, CA · 1395 Charleston Road, Mountain View · 94043
At a glance
Us-Mtv-1395 is a 63,098-square-foot office building at 1395 Charleston Road, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 42.8 kBtu/ft² and 166 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 42.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 166 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 548,699 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,850 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,098 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6446537:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +2 | 42.8 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | +6 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | -10 | 50.1 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 78 | ±0 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 78 | +17 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 61 | +3 | 62.9 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 58 | 55.9 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1395 Charleston Road, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94043
- Coordinates
- 37.41979, -122.07691
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Us-Mtv-Cescore 91
Office · 1,028,295 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-40/41/42/43score —
Office · 627,553 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-1Ampscore —
Parking · 573,469 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Cl2/Cl3/Cl4/Cl5score —
Office · 498,041 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-43score 83
Office · 410,900 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-40score 46
Office · 290,294 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Us-Mtv-1395 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Us-Mtv-1395's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 42.8 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,098 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Us-Mtv-1395's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-1395, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 58 in 2018 to 76 in 2024 (+18 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 78. Site EUI moved from 55.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 42.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 23% decrease. Reported emissions went from 232 tCO₂e to 166 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-1395's 42.8 kBtu/ft² across 63,098 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (791 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 548,699 kWh of electricity and 7,850 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Us-Mtv-1395 to report its energy use?
Us-Mtv-1395 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6446537:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 3750 Rosin Court· 63,087 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 4500 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center· 63,078 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 4700 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center· 63,078 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Civic Park Center· 63,062 sq ft · EUI 66.9 kBtu/ft²
- 5000 Marina Blvd - Dhc· 63,048 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 10005 Mission Mill Rd, Pico Rivera, Ca 90601· 63,045 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Us-Mtv-1395's energy grade?
Us-Mtv-1395 scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Us-Mtv-1395 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 42.8 kBtu/ft² across 63,098 sq ft, including 548,699 kWh of electricity and 7,850 therms of natural gas.
What are Us-Mtv-1395's carbon emissions?
Us-Mtv-1395 reported 166 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Us-Mtv-1395?
Us-Mtv-1395 is at 1395 Charleston Road, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.41979, -122.07691 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Us-Mtv-1395 and when was it built?
Us-Mtv-1395 has 63,098 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Us-Mtv-1395 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-1395, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-1395-820f6697 (data as of July 9, 2026).