BuildingCensus
–

Us-Mtv-1667

Office in California, CA · 1667 Plymouth Street, Mountain View · 94043

At a glance

Us-Mtv-1667 is a 60,457-square-foot office building at 1667 Plymouth Street, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 616.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,431 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
616.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,431
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
40.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
60,457
sq ft
Year built
1988
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI616.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,431 tCO₂e
GHG intensity40.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity10,512,654 kWh
Natural gas9,614 therms
Gross floor area60,457 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6380541:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—616.0 kBtu/ft²2,431 tCO₂e
20231±0659.1 kBtu/ft²2,608 tCO₂e
20221±0694.4 kBtu/ft²2,560 tCO₂e
20211±0759.4 kBtu/ft²2,623 tCO₂e
20201±0824.6 kBtu/ft²3,008 tCO₂e
20191±0713.4 kBtu/ft²2,652 tCO₂e
20181688.6 kBtu/ft²2,499 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1667 Plymouth Street, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94043
Coordinates
37.41599, -122.08428

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Us-Mtv-1667 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 616.0 kBtu/ft² is about 992% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 40.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 1017% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 60,457 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 3 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Us-Mtv-1667's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-1667, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 1 in both 2018 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 688.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 616.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,499 tCO₂e to 2,431 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does a site EUI of 616.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-1667's 616.0 kBtu/ft² across 60,457 sq ft works out to about 37.2 billion Btu (10,914 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 10,512,654 kWh of electricity and 9,614 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Us-Mtv-1667 to report its energy use?

Us-Mtv-1667 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6380541:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Us-Mtv-1667's energy grade?

Us-Mtv-1667 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 616.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Us-Mtv-1667 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 616.0 kBtu/ft² across 60,457 sq ft, including 10,512,654 kWh of electricity and 9,614 therms of natural gas.

What are Us-Mtv-1667's carbon emissions?

Us-Mtv-1667 reported 2,431 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (40.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Us-Mtv-1667?

Us-Mtv-1667 is at 1667 Plymouth Street, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.41599, -122.08428 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Us-Mtv-1667 and when was it built?

Us-Mtv-1667 has 60,457 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Us-Mtv-1667 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-1667, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-1667-37f1962f (data as of July 9, 2026).