BuildingCensus
C

Us-Mtv-Frc1

Office in California, CA · 313 Fairchild Drive, Mountain View · 94043

At a glance

Us-Mtv-Frc1 is a 64,100-square-foot office building at 313 Fairchild Drive, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 65.1 kBtu/ft² and 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
69
band C · 2024
Site EUI
65.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
234
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
64,100
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score69 (band C)
Site EUI65.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions234 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity625,248 kWh
Natural gas17,312 therms
Gross floor area64,100 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6380553:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest69+265.1 kBtu/ft²234 tCO₂e
202367+1867.0 kBtu/ft²284 tCO₂e
202249+279.0 kBtu/ft²322 tCO₂e
20214757.6 kBtu/ft²210 tCO₂e
2020—39.0 kBtu/ft²157 tCO₂e
201957+1389.8 kBtu/ft²371 tCO₂e
20184499.4 kBtu/ft²401 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
313 Fairchild Drive, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94043
Coordinates
37.40449, -122.05618

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Us-Mtv-Frc1 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Us-Mtv-Frc1's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 65.1 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 64,100 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Us-Mtv-Frc1's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-Frc1, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 44 in 2018 to 69 in 2024 (+25 points). Site EUI moved from 99.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 65.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 401 tCO₂e to 234 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-Frc1's 65.1 kBtu/ft² across 64,100 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,223 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 625,248 kWh of electricity and 17,312 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Us-Mtv-Frc1 to report its energy use?

Us-Mtv-Frc1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6380553:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Us-Mtv-Frc1's energy grade?

Us-Mtv-Frc1 scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Us-Mtv-Frc1 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.1 kBtu/ft² across 64,100 sq ft, including 625,248 kWh of electricity and 17,312 therms of natural gas.

What are Us-Mtv-Frc1's carbon emissions?

Us-Mtv-Frc1 reported 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Us-Mtv-Frc1?

Us-Mtv-Frc1 is at 313 Fairchild Drive, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.40449, -122.05618 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Us-Mtv-Frc1 and when was it built?

Us-Mtv-Frc1 has 64,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Us-Mtv-Frc1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-Frc1, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-frc1-1c7b4cf6 (data as of July 9, 2026).