Us-Mtv-Lmk8
Office in California, CA · 2093 Landings Dr, Mountain View · 94043
At a glance
Us-Mtv-Lmk8 is a 60,712-square-foot office building at 2093 Landings Dr, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1983. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 76.8 kBtu/ft² and 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 76.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 273 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,140,040 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,088 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,712 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6380565:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | — | 76.8 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 90.4 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 125.4 kBtu/ft² | 494 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2093 Landings Dr, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94043
- Coordinates
- 37.42015, -122.08951
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Us-Mtv-40/41/42/43score —
Office · 627,553 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-43score 83
Office · 410,900 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-1900/1950/2000score —
Office · 378,990 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-40score 46
Office · 290,294 sq ft
Other - Recreation · 261,993 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Plym1625score 86
Office · 230,899 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Us-Mtv-Lmk8 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 76.8 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,712 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1983 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Us-Mtv-Lmk8's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-Lmk8, covering report years 2019–2021. Site EUI moved from 125.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 76.8 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 39% decrease. Reported emissions went from 494 tCO₂e to 273 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does a site EUI of 76.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-Lmk8's 76.8 kBtu/ft² across 60,712 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,366 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 1,140,040 kWh of electricity and 7,088 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Us-Mtv-Lmk8 to report its energy use?
Us-Mtv-Lmk8 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6380565:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 1600 Harbor Bay Parkway· 60,710 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 9710 Scranton Road· 60,704 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Scl.C 3135 Kifer· 60,697 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- 9740 Scranton· 60,692 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Pacific Ridge - 5780 Fleet St· 60,690 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- L-2· 60,667 sq ft · EUI 21.5 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Us-Mtv-Lmk8's energy grade?
Us-Mtv-Lmk8 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2021 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 76.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Us-Mtv-Lmk8 use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 76.8 kBtu/ft² across 60,712 sq ft, including 1,140,040 kWh of electricity and 7,088 therms of natural gas.
What are Us-Mtv-Lmk8's carbon emissions?
Us-Mtv-Lmk8 reported 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Us-Mtv-Lmk8?
Us-Mtv-Lmk8 is at 2093 Landings Dr, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.42015, -122.08951 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Us-Mtv-Lmk8 and when was it built?
Us-Mtv-Lmk8 has 60,712 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Us-Mtv-Lmk8 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-Lmk8, Mountain View, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-lmk8-a460afb8 (data as of July 9, 2026).