Us-Mtv-Qd2
Office in California, CA · 466 Ellis Street, Mountain View · 94043
At a glance
Us-Mtv-Qd2 is a 67,540-square-foot office building at 466 Ellis Street, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1998. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.5 kBtu/ft² and 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 72 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 128,313 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,005 therms |
| Gross floor area | 67,540 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6446591:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +33 | 20.5 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 67 | -5 | 70.1 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | +5 | 61.1 kBtu/ft² | 286 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 67 | -6 | 57.6 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 73 | -2 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 75 | +25 | 54.0 kBtu/ft² | 262 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 50 | 83.4 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 466 Ellis Street, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94043
- Coordinates
- 37.39981, -122.05418
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Us-Mfa-Bvscore —
Office · 2,500,096 sq ft
- Revela Phase 2 (Rv155)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 312,168 sq ft
- Revela (Rv060)score 91
Multifamily Housing · 227,324 sq ft
- 380 Ellis Streetscore —
Office · 224,190 sq ft
- Samsung Iiscore 61
Office · 192,755 sq ft
- Samsung Iscore 61
Office · 192,755 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Us-Mtv-Qd2 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Us-Mtv-Qd2's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 20.5 kBtu/ft² is about 64% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,540 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Us-Mtv-Qd2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-Qd2, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2018 to 100 in 2024 (+50 points). Site EUI moved from 83.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 20.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 75% decrease. Reported emissions went from 393 tCO₂e to 72 tCO₂e over the same span (down 82%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-Qd2's 20.5 kBtu/ft² across 67,540 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (406 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 128,313 kWh of electricity and 8,005 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Us-Mtv-Qd2 to report its energy use?
Us-Mtv-Qd2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6446591:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 6500 Hollister Ave· 67,538 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Montague Pointe - Cp0903 - 2860 Junction Avenue· 67,537 sq ft · EUI 5.5 kBtu/ft²
- 2860 Junction Avenue· 67,537 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Disco Hi-Tec America, Inc.· 67,500 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Cubic_Pond· 67,495 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Quail Lakes Executive Center· 67,431 sq ft
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Us-Mtv-Qd2's energy grade?
Us-Mtv-Qd2 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Us-Mtv-Qd2 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.5 kBtu/ft² across 67,540 sq ft, including 128,313 kWh of electricity and 8,005 therms of natural gas.
What are Us-Mtv-Qd2's carbon emissions?
Us-Mtv-Qd2 reported 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Us-Mtv-Qd2?
Us-Mtv-Qd2 is at 466 Ellis Street, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.39981, -122.05418 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Us-Mtv-Qd2 and when was it built?
Us-Mtv-Qd2 has 67,540 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Us-Mtv-Qd2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-Qd2, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-qd2-fc843bb9 (data as of July 9, 2026).