BuildingCensus
D

Us-Mtv-Stln2029

Office in California, CA · 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View · 94043

At a glance

Us-Mtv-Stln2029 is a 69,691-square-foot office building at 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 102.4 kBtu/ft² and 441 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
44
band D · 2024
Site EUI
102.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
441
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
69,691
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score44 (band D)
Site EUI102.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions441 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,490,930 kWh
Natural gas19,419 therms
Gross floor area69,691 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6446610:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest44+5102.4 kBtu/ft²441 tCO₂e
202339101.1 kBtu/ft²470 tCO₂e
2022—105.3 kBtu/ft²469 tCO₂e
2021—105.0 kBtu/ft²431 tCO₂e
2020—95.0 kBtu/ft²413 tCO₂e
2019—91.6 kBtu/ft²413 tCO₂e
2018—37.8 kBtu/ft²169 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94043
Coordinates
37.42325, -122.07056

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Us-Mtv-Stln2029 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Us-Mtv-Stln2029's ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 102.4 kBtu/ft² is about 82% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 76% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 69,691 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Us-Mtv-Stln2029's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-Stln2029, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 39 in 2023 to 44 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 37.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 102.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 171% increase. Reported emissions went from 169 tCO₂e to 441 tCO₂e over the same span (up 161%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-Stln2029's 102.4 kBtu/ft² across 69,691 sq ft works out to about 7.1 billion Btu (2,091 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,490,930 kWh of electricity and 19,419 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Us-Mtv-Stln2029 to report its energy use?

Us-Mtv-Stln2029 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6446610:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Us-Mtv-Stln2029's energy grade?

Us-Mtv-Stln2029 scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Us-Mtv-Stln2029 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 102.4 kBtu/ft² across 69,691 sq ft, including 1,490,930 kWh of electricity and 19,419 therms of natural gas.

What are Us-Mtv-Stln2029's carbon emissions?

Us-Mtv-Stln2029 reported 441 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Us-Mtv-Stln2029?

Us-Mtv-Stln2029 is at 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.42325, -122.07056 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Us-Mtv-Stln2029 and when was it built?

Us-Mtv-Stln2029 has 69,691 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Us-Mtv-Stln2029 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-Stln2029, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-stln2029-96f50994 (data as of July 9, 2026).