BuildingCensus
C

Us-Pao-Hv1

Office in California, CA · 3400 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto · 94304

At a glance

Us-Pao-Hv1 is a 74,374-square-foot office building at 3400 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1991. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 55.3 kBtu/ft² and 247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
58
band C · 2024
Site EUI
55.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
247
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
74,374
sq ft
Year built
1991
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score58 (band C)
Site EUI55.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions247 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity780,088 kWh
Natural gas13,204 therms
Gross floor area74,374 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6446623:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest58-2655.3 kBtu/ft²247 tCO₂e
202384+4655.2 kBtu/ft²280 tCO₂e
202138-2060.3 kBtu/ft²264 tCO₂e
202058-1563.5 kBtu/ft²301 tCO₂e
201973+868.0 kBtu/ft²339 tCO₂e
20186577.6 kBtu/ft²385 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3400 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto
State
California
ZIP
94304
Coordinates
37.40392, -122.14824

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Us-Pao-Hv1 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Us-Pao-Hv1's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 55.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 74,374 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Us-Pao-Hv1's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Us-Pao-Hv1, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2018 to 58 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 84. Site EUI moved from 77.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 55.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 385 tCO₂e to 247 tCO₂e over the same span (down 36%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Pao-Hv1's 55.3 kBtu/ft² across 74,374 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,205 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 780,088 kWh of electricity and 13,204 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Us-Pao-Hv1 to report its energy use?

Us-Pao-Hv1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6446623:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Us-Pao-Hv1's energy grade?

Us-Pao-Hv1 scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Us-Pao-Hv1 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.3 kBtu/ft² across 74,374 sq ft, including 780,088 kWh of electricity and 13,204 therms of natural gas.

What are Us-Pao-Hv1's carbon emissions?

Us-Pao-Hv1 reported 247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Us-Pao-Hv1?

Us-Pao-Hv1 is at 3400 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.40392, -122.14824 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Us-Pao-Hv1 and when was it built?

Us-Pao-Hv1 has 74,374 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Us-Pao-Hv1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Pao-Hv1, Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-pao-hv1-2cf5a926 (data as of July 9, 2026).