BuildingCensus
–

V.O Limited Partnership

Other - Mall in California, CA · 121 East El Camino Real, Mountain View · 94040

At a glance

V.O Limited Partnership is a 89,078-square-foot other - mall building at 121 East El Camino Real, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 39.8 kBtu/ft² and 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
39.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
226
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
89,078
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI39.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions226 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity902,989 kWh
Natural gas3,987 therms
Gross floor area89,078 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:33630962:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—39.8 kBtu/ft²226 tCO₂e
2023——36 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
121 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94040
Coordinates
37.37918, -122.07271

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does V.O Limited Partnership compare with other other - mall buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 127 other - mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 39.8 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 53.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 89,078 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 148,954 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 other - mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 87 and a site EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft².

How has V.O Limited Partnership's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for V.O Limited Partnership, covering report years 2023–2024. Reported emissions went from 36 tCO₂e to 226 tCO₂e over the same span (up 532%). Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does a site EUI of 39.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. V.O Limited Partnership's 39.8 kBtu/ft² across 89,078 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,039 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 902,989 kWh of electricity and 3,987 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires V.O Limited Partnership to report its energy use?

V.O Limited Partnership reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33630962:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other - mall buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is V.O Limited Partnership's energy grade?

V.O Limited Partnership did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 39.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does V.O Limited Partnership use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.8 kBtu/ft² across 89,078 sq ft, including 902,989 kWh of electricity and 3,987 therms of natural gas.

What are V.O Limited Partnership's carbon emissions?

V.O Limited Partnership reported 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is V.O Limited Partnership?

V.O Limited Partnership is at 121 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94040. Its coordinates are 37.37918, -122.07271 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is V.O Limited Partnership and when was it built?

V.O Limited Partnership has 89,078 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as other - mall.

Is V.O Limited Partnership covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “V.O Limited Partnership, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/v-o-limited-partnership-974423e8 (data as of July 9, 2026).