Vail Elementary School
K-12 School in California, CA · 29835 Mira Loma Dr., Temecula · 92592
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 88 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 345,395 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,791 therms |
| Gross floor area | 78,495 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3509671:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | -3 | 17.3 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | -2 | 16.3 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 94 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 29835 Mira Loma Dr., Temecula
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92592
- Coordinates
- 33.50290, -117.13672
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 30000 Rancho California Rdscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 591,545 sq ft
- 29489 VíA Las Colinasscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 384,199 sq ft
- 29500 Mira Loma Drscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 233,046 sq ft
- Temecula Ridge Aptsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 219,409 sq ft
- Rendezvous Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 160,000 sq ft
- Highgate Temeculascore 99
Senior Living Community · 88,798 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Vail Elementary School's energy grade?
Vail Elementary School scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vail Elementary School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17.3 kBtu/ft² across 78,495 sq ft, including 345,395 kWh of electricity and 1,791 therms of natural gas.
What are Vail Elementary School's carbon emissions?
Vail Elementary School reported 88 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:3509671:2024.