Valencia Vista
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 950 North Valencia Avenue, San Bernardino · 92410
At a glance
Valencia Vista is a 71,906-square-foot multifamily housing building at 950 North Valencia Avenue, San Bernardino in San Bernardino, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.2 kBtu/ft² and 199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 45.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 199 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 548,977 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,080 therms |
| Gross floor area | 71,906 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56839635:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | ±0 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 950 North Valencia Avenue, San Bernardino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92410
- Coordinates
- 34.11712, -117.27197
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Bci Iv Waterman Dc - Btc Iscore 63
Distribution Center · 553,592 sq ft
Distribution Center · 415,825 sq ft
- 1371 Parkside Drivescore 97
Multifamily Housing · 114,608 sq ft
- Beautiful Light Inn: Bliscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 91,115 sq ft
- 32070-Leisure Pointescore 53
Senior Care Community · 78,816 sq ft
- Olive Meadowscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 71,135 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Valencia Vista compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Valencia Vista's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 45.2 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,906 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Valencia Vista's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Valencia Vista, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 74 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 44.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 45.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 195 tCO₂e to 199 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valencia Vista's 45.2 kBtu/ft² across 71,906 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (953 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 548,977 kWh of electricity and 14,080 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Valencia Vista to report its energy use?
Valencia Vista reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56839635:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Neilson Villas-Gk Mgt· 71,904 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Willow Creek Apartments· 71,900 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Rose Of Sharon· 71,900 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Hyde Park· 71,869 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- The Knolls (Jsco)· 71,850 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 901 Vine St· 71,831 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Valencia Vista's energy grade?
Valencia Vista scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Valencia Vista use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.2 kBtu/ft² across 71,906 sq ft, including 548,977 kWh of electricity and 14,080 therms of natural gas.
What are Valencia Vista's carbon emissions?
Valencia Vista reported 199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Valencia Vista?
Valencia Vista is at 950 North Valencia Avenue, San Bernardino, in San Bernardino, California 92410. Its coordinates are 34.11712, -117.27197 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Valencia Vista and when was it built?
Valencia Vista has 71,906 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Valencia Vista covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valencia Vista, San Bernardino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valencia-vista-2a0021f1 (data as of July 9, 2026).