BuildingCensus
–

Valle Del Sol Townhomes

Office in California, CA · 4701 E Farmington Rd, Stockton · 95215

At a glance

Valle Del Sol Townhomes is a 83,880-square-foot office building at 4701 E Farmington Rd, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 40.5 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
40.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
205
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,880
sq ft
Year built
2005
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI40.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions205 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity460,639 kWh
Natural gas19,047 therms
Gross floor area83,880 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34652473:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—40.5 kBtu/ft²205 tCO₂e
2023—43.3 kBtu/ft²211 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4701 E Farmington Rd, Stockton
State
California
ZIP
95215
Coordinates
37.94502, -121.22389

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Valle Del Sol Townhomes compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 40.5 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 83,880 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Valle Del Sol Townhomes's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Valle Del Sol Townhomes, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 43.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 40.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 211 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does a site EUI of 40.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valle Del Sol Townhomes's 40.5 kBtu/ft² across 83,880 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (996 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 460,639 kWh of electricity and 19,047 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Valle Del Sol Townhomes to report its energy use?

Valle Del Sol Townhomes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34652473:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Valle Del Sol Townhomes's energy grade?

Valle Del Sol Townhomes did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 40.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Valle Del Sol Townhomes use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.5 kBtu/ft² across 83,880 sq ft, including 460,639 kWh of electricity and 19,047 therms of natural gas.

What are Valle Del Sol Townhomes's carbon emissions?

Valle Del Sol Townhomes reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Valle Del Sol Townhomes?

Valle Del Sol Townhomes is at 4701 E Farmington Rd, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95215. Its coordinates are 37.94502, -121.22389 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Valle Del Sol Townhomes and when was it built?

Valle Del Sol Townhomes has 83,880 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Valle Del Sol Townhomes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valle Del Sol Townhomes, Stockton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valle-del-sol-townhomes-6398ea6c (data as of July 9, 2026).