Valle Haven
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 13313 Oxnard Street, Los Angeles · 91401
At a glance
Valle Haven is a 65,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 13313 Oxnard Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1973. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.9 kBtu/ft² and 75 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 75 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 320,988 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 65,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6825352:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 99 | -1 | 16.9 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 13.2 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 14.0 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13313 Oxnard Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91401
- Coordinates
- 34.17941, -118.42274
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- La Valley Collegescore —
College/University · 1,129,172 sq ft
- Angels City Lightsscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 58,648 sq ft
- Valle Haven Apartmentsscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 55,861 sq ft
- 5914 Buffalo Avenue - Ab802score 76
Multifamily Housing · 31,273 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Valle Haven compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Valle Haven's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 16.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,000 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Valle Haven's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Valle Haven, covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 99 in 2021 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 14.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 16.9 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 55 tCO₂e to 75 tCO₂e over the same span (up 37%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valle Haven's 16.9 kBtu/ft² across 65,000 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (322 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 320,988 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Valle Haven to report its energy use?
Valle Haven reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6825352:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 505L· 64,995 sq ft
- Wilshire Villa Apartments· 64,990 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Flores Manor Apartments· 64,977 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Livorno (Lv04)· 64,975 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Area No. 22 - Park La Brea· 64,961 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 10130 Austin Dr - Ab802· 64,960 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Valle Haven's energy grade?
Valle Haven scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Valle Haven use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 16.9 kBtu/ft² across 65,000 sq ft, including 320,988 kWh of electricity.
What are Valle Haven's carbon emissions?
Valle Haven reported 75 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Valle Haven?
Valle Haven is at 13313 Oxnard Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91401. Its coordinates are 34.17941, -118.42274 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Valle Haven and when was it built?
Valle Haven has 65,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Valle Haven covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valle Haven, Los Angeles, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valle-haven-4246f1eb (data as of July 9, 2026).