Valley Bomb Squad
Office in California, CA · 12001 Blucher Ave, San Fernando · 91344
At a glance
Valley Bomb Squad is a 9,000-square-foot office building at 12001 Blucher Ave, San Fernando in San Fernando, California, built in 1990. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 19 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 115.8 kBtu/ft² and 66 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 19 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 115.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 66 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 207,140 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,356 therms |
| Gross floor area | 9,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6152889:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 19 | -1 | 115.8 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 20 | -1 | 100.0 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 21 | -3 | 111.0 kBtu/ft² | 63 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 24 | +6 | 107.5 kBtu/ft² | 63 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 18 | 112.7 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12001 Blucher Ave, San Fernando
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91344
- Coordinates
- 34.28715, -118.46963
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Self-Storage Facility · 108,327 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 85,301 sq ft
- Nms @ Granada Hillsscore 49
Multifamily Housing · 73,300 sq ft
- Evoc - Shooting Rangesscore —
Police Station · 61,569 sq ft
- Evoc - South Training Centerscore 14
Office · 24,500 sq ft
- Evoc - North Training Centerscore 30
Office · 14,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Valley Bomb Squad compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Valley Bomb Squad's ENERGY STAR score of 19 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 115.8 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 9,000 sq ft, it is about 94% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Valley Bomb Squad's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Valley Bomb Squad, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2018 to 19 in 2022 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 24. Site EUI moved from 112.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 115.8 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 66 tCO₂e to 66 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 19 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 19 means the building performs better than about 19% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 19 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 56 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valley Bomb Squad's 115.8 kBtu/ft² across 9,000 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (305 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 207,140 kWh of electricity and 3,356 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Valley Bomb Squad to report its energy use?
Valley Bomb Squad reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6152889:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Cabrillo Business Park - 5458· 8,690 sq ft
- Brea Central Business Park - 570 W. Central· 8,595 sq ft · EUI 1.3 kBtu/ft²
- 555 Meridian· 8,500 sq ft
- 8130 Enterprise Dr· 8,418 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Atrium· 8,392 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Canyon Industrial Center - 9550· 8,323 sq ft
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Valley Bomb Squad's energy grade?
Valley Bomb Squad scores 19 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Valley Bomb Squad use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 115.8 kBtu/ft² across 9,000 sq ft, including 207,140 kWh of electricity and 3,356 therms of natural gas.
What are Valley Bomb Squad's carbon emissions?
Valley Bomb Squad reported 66 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Valley Bomb Squad?
Valley Bomb Squad is at 12001 Blucher Ave, San Fernando, in San Fernando, California 91344. Its coordinates are 34.28715, -118.46963 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Valley Bomb Squad and when was it built?
Valley Bomb Squad has 9,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Valley Bomb Squad covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valley Bomb Squad, San Fernando, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valley-bomb-squad-62bd9ac1 (data as of July 9, 2026).