Valley Medical Plaza I
Medical Office in California, CA · 14600 Sherman Way, Los Angeles · 91405
At a glance
Valley Medical Plaza I is a 50,671-square-foot medical office at 14600 Sherman Way, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1993. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 67.8 kBtu/ft² and 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 67.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 222 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 938,874 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 50,671 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21541426:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | +2 | 67.8 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 62 | -21 | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | 53.2 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 14600 Sherman Way, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91405
- Coordinates
- 34.20074, -118.45147
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 14625 Saticoy Stscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 6,875,295 sq ft
- Sherman Circle (Sh154)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 424,123 sq ft
Office · 216,539 sq ft
Parking · 176,715 sq ft
Office · 167,393 sq ft
- Van Nuys Ntcscore —
Data Center · 146,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Valley Medical Plaza I compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Valley Medical Plaza I's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 67.8 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,671 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1993 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Valley Medical Plaza I's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Valley Medical Plaza I, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2022 to 64 in 2024 (-19 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 83. Site EUI moved from 53.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 67.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 183 tCO₂e to 222 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valley Medical Plaza I's 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 50,671 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,007 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 938,874 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Valley Medical Plaza I to report its energy use?
Valley Medical Plaza I reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21541426:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- Pacific Medical Plaza· 50,656 sq ft · EUI 14.0 kBtu/ft²
- Kaiser Permanente - Ca2371 - Carmel Valley Medical Offices· 50,469 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Uci Family Health Center Santa Ana· 50,444 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Claremont 1601· 50,274 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 1901 W Lugonia Ave· 50,077 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Kaiser Permanente - Ca2881 - Palmdale Medical Offices· 50,012 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Valley Medical Plaza I's energy grade?
Valley Medical Plaza I scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Valley Medical Plaza I use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 50,671 sq ft, including 938,874 kWh of electricity.
What are Valley Medical Plaza I's carbon emissions?
Valley Medical Plaza I reported 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Valley Medical Plaza I?
Valley Medical Plaza I is at 14600 Sherman Way, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91405. Its coordinates are 34.20074, -118.45147 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Valley Medical Plaza I and when was it built?
Valley Medical Plaza I has 50,671 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1993 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Valley Medical Plaza I covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valley Medical Plaza I, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valley-medical-plaza-i-3bb365bb (data as of July 9, 2026).