Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1331 East Katella Avenue, Anaheim · 92805
At a glance
Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) is a 170,790-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1331 East Katella Avenue, Anaheim in Anaheim, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.5 kBtu/ft² and 239 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 239 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 980,509 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,242 therms |
| Gross floor area | 170,790 sq ft |
| Source record | california:23371029:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | +1 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1331 East Katella Avenue, Anaheim
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92805
- Coordinates
- 33.80384, -117.89419
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chapman Grandscore —
College/University · 557,294 sq ft
- Rise (Jf012)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 486,237 sq ft
- Parallelscore —
Multifamily Housing · 395,083 sq ft
- Parallelscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 386,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 370,723 sq ft
- Corescore 68
Multifamily Housing · 363,399 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455)'s ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 21.5 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 170,790 sq ft, it is about 13% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455), covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2023 to 89 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 21.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 21.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 259 tCO₂e to 239 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455)'s 21.5 kBtu/ft² across 170,790 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,076 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 980,509 kWh of electricity and 3,242 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) to report its energy use?
Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23371029:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Mozaic At Union Station - 888 N Alameda St - 29165· 170,748 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Park Kingsburg· 170,687 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Baldwin Villa Plaza· 170,621 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Rising Glen· 170,562 sq ft
- Lion Villas (Ln032)· 170,440 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Loma Linda Commons· 170,344 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455)'s energy grade?
Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.5 kBtu/ft² across 170,790 sq ft, including 980,509 kWh of electricity and 3,242 therms of natural gas.
What are Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455)'s carbon emissions?
Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) reported 239 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455)?
Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) is at 1331 East Katella Avenue, Anaheim, in Anaheim, California 92805. Its coordinates are 33.80384, -117.89419 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) and when was it built?
Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) has 170,790 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valley Park Apartments - Essex (Vl455), Anaheim, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valley-park-apartments-essex-vl455-5165fe21 (data as of July 9, 2026).