BuildingCensus
A

Valley View Senior

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 12200 Valley View Street, Garden Grove · 92845

At a glance

Valley View Senior is a 131,349-square-foot multifamily housing building at 12200 Valley View Street, Garden Grove in Garden Grove, California, built in 1991. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.9 kBtu/ft² and 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2024
Site EUI
28.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
236
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
131,349
sq ft
Year built
1991
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI28.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions236 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity623,217 kWh
Natural gas17,817 therms
Gross floor area131,349 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6838691:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest90+2628.9 kBtu/ft²236 tCO₂e
202364-3526.1 kBtu/ft²288 tCO₂e
202199+724.3 kBtu/ft²182 tCO₂e
202092+930.5 kBtu/ft²243 tCO₂e
20198333.2 kBtu/ft²275 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
12200 Valley View Street, Garden Grove
State
California
ZIP
92845
Coordinates
33.78557, -118.02762

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Valley View Senior compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Valley View Senior's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 28.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 131,349 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1991 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Valley View Senior's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Valley View Senior, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2019 to 90 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 33.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 275 tCO₂e to 236 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valley View Senior's 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 131,349 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,112 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 623,217 kWh of electricity and 17,817 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Valley View Senior to report its energy use?

Valley View Senior reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6838691:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Valley View Senior's energy grade?

Valley View Senior scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Valley View Senior use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 131,349 sq ft, including 623,217 kWh of electricity and 17,817 therms of natural gas.

What are Valley View Senior's carbon emissions?

Valley View Senior reported 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Valley View Senior?

Valley View Senior is at 12200 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, in Garden Grove, California 92845. Its coordinates are 33.78557, -118.02762 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Valley View Senior and when was it built?

Valley View Senior has 131,349 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Valley View Senior covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valley View Senior, Garden Grove, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valley-view-senior-e4268d82 (data as of July 9, 2026).