Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 210 W 7Th St, Los Angeles · 90014
At a glance
Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) is a 220,991-square-foot multifamily housing building at 210 W 7Th St, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1913. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.1 kBtu/ft² and 425 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 425 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 980,086 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,854 therms |
| Gross floor area | 220,991 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7127870:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 97 | -2 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 425 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 422 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 210 W 7Th St, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90014
- Coordinates
- 34.04459, -118.25273
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- City National Plazascore 82
Office · 3,607,789 sq ft
- California Market Centerscore —
Office · 1,873,130 sq ft
- 110 East 9Th Stscore 100
Office · 1,800,000 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 1,735,721 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 1,735,721 sq ft
- The Gas Company Towerscore 90
Office · 1,546,011 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032)'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 33.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 220,991 sq ft, it is about 46% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 75 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032), covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2020 to 97 in 2021 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 99. Site EUI moved from 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 33.1 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 422 tCO₂e to 425 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032)'s 33.1 kBtu/ft² across 220,991 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,144 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 980,086 kWh of electricity and 41,854 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) to report its energy use?
Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:7127870:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- River Run Senior (Rv94)· 220,926 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 40 Harbor Rd· 220,890 sq ft · EUI 2.4 kBtu/ft²
- Harbor Pointe (Hr89)· 220,830 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- The Legacy At Westwood· 220,767 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Legacy At Westwood (Lg010)· 220,767 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 7311 Huntington Square Lane, Citrus Heights, Ca 95621· 220,691 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032)'s energy grade?
Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 33.1 kBtu/ft² across 220,991 sq ft, including 980,086 kWh of electricity and 41,854 therms of natural gas.
What are Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032)'s carbon emissions?
Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) reported 425 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032)?
Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) is at 210 W 7Th St, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90014. Its coordinates are 34.04459, -118.25273 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) and when was it built?
Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) has 220,991 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Van Nuys Apartments (Mc22,Mc23, Vn032), Los Angeles, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/van-nuys-apartments-mc22-mc23-vn032-ce69fec2 (data as of July 9, 2026).