BuildingCensus
B

Vandermolen Es

K-12 School in California, CA · 6744 Carnelian St., Jurupa Valley · 91752

At a glance

Vandermolen Es is a 71,211-square-foot K-12 school at 6744 Carnelian St., Jurupa Valley in Jurupa Valley, California, built in 1991. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B) and 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
73
band B · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
129
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
71,211
sq ft
Year built
1991
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score73 (band B)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions129 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity498,097 kWh
Natural gas3,119 therms
Gross floor area71,211 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27674396:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest73+16—129 tCO₂e
202357±031.4 kBtu/ft²153 tCO₂e
20225735.3 kBtu/ft²163 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
6744 Carnelian St., Jurupa Valley
State
California
ZIP
91752
Coordinates
33.96537, -117.54232

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Vandermolen Es compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vandermolen Es's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 61%. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 71,211 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Vandermolen Es's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Vandermolen Es, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 35.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 31.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 163 tCO₂e to 129 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires Vandermolen Es to report its energy use?

Vandermolen Es reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27674396:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Vandermolen Es's energy grade?

Vandermolen Es scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Vandermolen Es use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are Vandermolen Es's carbon emissions?

Vandermolen Es reported 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Vandermolen Es?

Vandermolen Es is at 6744 Carnelian St., Jurupa Valley, in Jurupa Valley, California 91752. Its coordinates are 33.96537, -117.54232 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Vandermolen Es and when was it built?

Vandermolen Es has 71,211 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Vandermolen Es covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vandermolen Es, Jurupa Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vandermolen-es-812ba48d (data as of July 9, 2026).