Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 9220 Verner St, Pico Rivera · 90660
At a glance
Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc is a 75,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 9220 Verner St, Pico Rivera in Pico Rivera, California, built in 1980. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 36.0 kBtu/ft² and 155 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 36.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 155 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 361,104 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,134 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16852128:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 69 | -5 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 74 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9220 Verner St, Pico Rivera
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90660
- Coordinates
- 33.99752, -118.08119
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pico Building #1score 62
Distribution Center · 285,000 sq ft
- Pico Rivera (1425)score 95
Retail Store · 136,596 sq ft
- Pico Building #3score 96
Distribution Center · 95,710 sq ft
- Verner Villascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 75,000 sq ft
- 70400336 -- North Pico Riverascore 87
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 53,619 sq ft
- 9220 Verner Stscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 50,931 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 36.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc, covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2020 to 69 in 2021 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 74. Site EUI moved from 37.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 36.0 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 155 tCO₂e to 155 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc's 36.0 kBtu/ft² across 75,000 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (791 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 361,104 kWh of electricity and 15,134 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc to report its energy use?
Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:16852128:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Lanewood Pines· 74,994 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Saint Francis Terrace· 74,979 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Riverdeck Apartments· 74,978 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Union North· 74,974 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Dorothy Day Community· 74,963 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 1000 Continentals Way· 74,953 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc's energy grade?
Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 36.0 kBtu/ft² across 75,000 sq ft, including 361,104 kWh of electricity and 15,134 therms of natural gas.
What are Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc's carbon emissions?
Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc reported 155 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc?
Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc is at 9220 Verner St, Pico Rivera, in Pico Rivera, California 90660. Its coordinates are 33.99752, -118.08119 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc and when was it built?
Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc has 75,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Verner Villa - Shapell Properties, Inc, Pico Rivera, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/verner-villa-shapell-properties-inc-c5a227e6 (data as of July 9, 2026).