Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2365 Via Alta, San Diego · 92108
At a glance
Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) is a 126,605-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2365 Via Alta, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2014. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.3 kBtu/ft² and 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 215 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 481,318 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 126,605 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6880511:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 99 | -1 | 27.3 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 22.8 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +1 | 25.0 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 25.1 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2365 Via Alta, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92108
- Coordinates
- 32.77586, -117.14950
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mission Valleyscore —
Other - Mall · 1,139,602 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,051,112 sq ft
- The Promenadescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 953,681 sq ft
- West Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 882,560 sq ft
- Purlscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 753,435 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 567,439 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89)'s ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 27.3 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 126,605 sq ft, it is about 16% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89), covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2019 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 25.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 27.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 199 tCO₂e to 215 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89)'s 27.3 kBtu/ft² across 126,605 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,013 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 481,318 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) to report its energy use?
Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6880511:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Cross Creek Apartments· 126,576 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Francis Of Assisi· 126,567 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 5762 Ravenspur Drive (Gardner Mgmt) - Ab802· 126,537 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Kern Villa Apartments· 126,500 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 23251 Los Alisos Blvd· 126,480 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Sierra Park Townhomes (Sr053)· 126,471 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89)'s energy grade?
Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 27.3 kBtu/ft² across 126,605 sq ft, including 481,318 kWh of electricity.
What are Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89)'s carbon emissions?
Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) reported 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89)?
Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) is at 2365 Via Alta, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92108. Its coordinates are 32.77586, -117.14950 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) and when was it built?
Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) has 126,605 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Versa At Civita Apts (Vr89), San Diego, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/versa-at-civita-apts-vr89-17dd2563 (data as of July 9, 2026).