Vert (Vr171)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6606 Variel Avenue, Los Angeles · 91303
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 513 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,438,847 kWh |
| Natural gas | 43,821 therms |
| Gross floor area | 317,338 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14077382:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 513 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | -1 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 567 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 567 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 25.3 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6606 Variel Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91303
- Coordinates
- 34.19024, -118.59202
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Amli At Warner Centerscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 589,161 sq ft
- Reveal - Essex (Ml19)score 86
Multifamily Housing · 577,900 sq ft
- The Motifscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 524,113 sq ft
- Amli At Warner Centerscore 63
Multifamily Housing · 513,976 sq ft
- Bell Warner Center (Hn122)score 93
Multifamily Housing · 416,003 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 401,567 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Vert (Vr171)'s energy grade?
Vert (Vr171) scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vert (Vr171) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 317,338 sq ft, including 1,438,847 kWh of electricity and 43,821 therms of natural gas.
What are Vert (Vr171)'s carbon emissions?
Vert (Vr171) reported 513 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:14077382:2024.