BuildingCensus
B

Vestalia (Ve108)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 515 West Broadway, Glendale · 91204

At a glance

Vestalia (Ve108) is a 136,288-square-foot multifamily housing building at 515 West Broadway, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 58.4 kBtu/ft² and 469 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
83
band B · 2024
Site EUI
58.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
469
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
136,288
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score83 (band B)
Site EUI58.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions469 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,036,100 kWh
Natural gas44,208 therms
Gross floor area136,288 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:7396526:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest83±058.4 kBtu/ft²469 tCO₂e
202383+252.4 kBtu/ft²445 tCO₂e
202281-652.8 kBtu/ft²450 tCO₂e
202187-1350.5 kBtu/ft²392 tCO₂e
202010019.1 kBtu/ft²416 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
515 West Broadway, Glendale
State
California
ZIP
91204
Coordinates
34.14702, -118.26528

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Vestalia (Ve108) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vestalia (Ve108)'s ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 58.4 kBtu/ft² is about 70% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 64% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 136,288 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Vestalia (Ve108)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Vestalia (Ve108), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2020 to 83 in 2024 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 19.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 58.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 206% increase. Reported emissions went from 416 tCO₂e to 469 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vestalia (Ve108)'s 58.4 kBtu/ft² across 136,288 sq ft works out to about 8 billion Btu (2,333 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,036,100 kWh of electricity and 44,208 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Vestalia (Ve108) to report its energy use?

Vestalia (Ve108) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7396526:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Vestalia (Ve108)'s energy grade?

Vestalia (Ve108) scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Vestalia (Ve108) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.4 kBtu/ft² across 136,288 sq ft, including 1,036,100 kWh of electricity and 44,208 therms of natural gas.

What are Vestalia (Ve108)'s carbon emissions?

Vestalia (Ve108) reported 469 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Vestalia (Ve108)?

Vestalia (Ve108) is at 515 West Broadway, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91204. Its coordinates are 34.14702, -118.26528 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Vestalia (Ve108) and when was it built?

Vestalia (Ve108) has 136,288 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Vestalia (Ve108) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vestalia (Ve108), Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vestalia-ve108-00f63e29 (data as of July 9, 2026).