Victory Variel Plaza
Office in California, CA · 21101-21163 Victory Blvd., Los Angeles · 91303
At a glance
Victory Variel Plaza is a 53,176-square-foot office building at 21101-21163 Victory Blvd., Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1979. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.0 kBtu/ft² and 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 48.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 149 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 355,552 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,967 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,176 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6082915:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 79 | +7 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | +8 | 54.6 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 64 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 21101-21163 Victory Blvd., Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91303
- Coordinates
- 34.18836, -118.59317
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Amli At Warner Centerscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 589,161 sq ft
- Reveal - Essex (Ml19)score 86
Multifamily Housing · 577,900 sq ft
- The Motifscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 524,113 sq ft
- Amli At Warner Centerscore 63
Multifamily Housing · 513,976 sq ft
Office · 431,645 sq ft
- Bell Warner Center (Hn122)score 93
Multifamily Housing · 416,003 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Victory Variel Plaza compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Victory Variel Plaza's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 48.0 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,176 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Victory Variel Plaza's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Victory Variel Plaza, covering report years 2018–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2018 to 79 in 2020 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 56.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 48.0 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 187 tCO₂e to 149 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Victory Variel Plaza's 48.0 kBtu/ft² across 53,176 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (748 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 355,552 kWh of electricity and 12,967 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Victory Variel Plaza to report its energy use?
Victory Variel Plaza reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6082915:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Lt Orchard Parkway, Llc - 3000 Orchard· 53,172 sq ft · EUI 3.2 kBtu/ft²
- Monterey Park Business Center· 53,152 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 26880 Aliso Viejo Parkway· 53,115 sq ft · EUI 6.7 kBtu/ft²
- 906 G Street· 53,046 sq ft · EUI 44.9 kBtu/ft²
- Fresno Rmc _702702_L407· 53,043 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 1300 W Olympic Blvd· 53,043 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Victory Variel Plaza's energy grade?
Victory Variel Plaza scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Victory Variel Plaza use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 48.0 kBtu/ft² across 53,176 sq ft, including 355,552 kWh of electricity and 12,967 therms of natural gas.
What are Victory Variel Plaza's carbon emissions?
Victory Variel Plaza reported 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Victory Variel Plaza?
Victory Variel Plaza is at 21101-21163 Victory Blvd., Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91303. Its coordinates are 34.18836, -118.59317 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Victory Variel Plaza and when was it built?
Victory Variel Plaza has 53,176 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Victory Variel Plaza covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Victory Variel Plaza, Los Angeles, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/victory-variel-plaza-6ed117de (data as of July 9, 2026).