Villa Del Sol (Vl94)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 355 E Evelyn Ave, Sunnyvale · 94086
At a glance
Villa Del Sol (Vl94) is a 123,932-square-foot multifamily housing building at 355 E Evelyn Ave, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 2001. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 23 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 46.7 kBtu/ft² and 359 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 23 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 46.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 359 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 745,929 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,653 therms |
| Gross floor area | 123,932 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6715491:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 23 | +6 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 17 | +3 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 14 | +2 | 52.1 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 12 | 53.4 kBtu/ft² | 384 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 355 E Evelyn Ave, Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94086
- Coordinates
- 37.37703, -122.02723
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Flats At Citylinescore —
Multifamily Housing · 289,259 sq ft
- Flats At Cityline (Fl016)score 8
Multifamily Housing · 227,488 sq ft
- Ironworks: Ironworksscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 226,227 sq ft
- 100 Mathilda Placescore 78
Office · 213,405 sq ft
- 100 Altairscore 100
Office · 180,417 sq ft
- (71340A) Sunnyvale Macy'S Ownedscore 92
Retail Store · 178,046 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Villa Del Sol (Vl94) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villa Del Sol (Vl94)'s ENERGY STAR score of 23 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 46.7 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 123,932 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Villa Del Sol (Vl94)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Villa Del Sol (Vl94), covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 12 in 2019 to 23 in 2022 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 53.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 46.7 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 384 tCO₂e to 359 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 23 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 23 means the building performs better than about 23% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 23 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 52 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villa Del Sol (Vl94)'s 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 123,932 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,696 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 745,929 kWh of electricity and 34,653 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Villa Del Sol (Vl94) to report its energy use?
Villa Del Sol (Vl94) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6715491:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 9901 Washington Blvd - Harlow· 123,879 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Courtyards At Cypress Grove· 123,867 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Ivanhoe Village Apartments (Ivvi)· 123,836 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Westlake Canyon (Wk05)· 123,776 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Westlake Canyon· 123,776 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Springbrook Park· 123,774 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Villa Del Sol (Vl94)'s energy grade?
Villa Del Sol (Vl94) scores 23 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Villa Del Sol (Vl94) use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 123,932 sq ft, including 745,929 kWh of electricity and 34,653 therms of natural gas.
What are Villa Del Sol (Vl94)'s carbon emissions?
Villa Del Sol (Vl94) reported 359 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Villa Del Sol (Vl94)?
Villa Del Sol (Vl94) is at 355 E Evelyn Ave, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94086. Its coordinates are 37.37703, -122.02723 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Villa Del Sol (Vl94) and when was it built?
Villa Del Sol (Vl94) has 123,932 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Villa Del Sol (Vl94) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villa Del Sol (Vl94), Sunnyvale, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villa-del-sol-vl94-8209e831 (data as of July 9, 2026).