Villa Marbella Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 702 East Santa Ana Boulevard, Santa Ana · 92701
At a glance
Villa Marbella Apartments is a 50,515-square-foot multifamily housing building at 702 East Santa Ana Boulevard, Santa Ana in Santa Ana, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.9 kBtu/ft² and 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 131 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 301,606 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,824 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,515 sq ft |
| Source record | california:35848354:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +3 | 43.9 kBtu/ft² | 131 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 702 East Santa Ana Boulevard, Santa Ana
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92701
- Coordinates
- 33.75075, -117.86071
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Orange County School Of The Artsscore 61
K-12 School · 400,000 sq ft
- Records & Finance Building 12score 39
Office · 273,039 sq ft
- Probation/909 N Mainscore —
Prison/Incarceration · 136,076 sq ft
- Garden Courtscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 133,836 sq ft
- 888 On Main: 888 On Mainscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 133,083 sq ft
Strip Mall · 120,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Villa Marbella Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villa Marbella Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 43.9 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,515 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Villa Marbella Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Villa Marbella Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2023 to 96 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 46.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 43.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 140 tCO₂e to 131 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villa Marbella Apartments's 43.9 kBtu/ft² across 50,515 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (650 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 301,606 kWh of electricity and 11,824 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Villa Marbella Apartments to report its energy use?
Villa Marbella Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:35848354:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 246 Lincoln St, Placentia, Ca 92870, Usa· 50,500 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1643 Pacific Ave· 50,492 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Verona - Ca (Vr14)· 50,489 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Acacia Apts - Blvd· 50,480 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 365 S Elm St· 50,480 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Acacia Apartments· 50,480 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Villa Marbella Apartments's energy grade?
Villa Marbella Apartments scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Villa Marbella Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.9 kBtu/ft² across 50,515 sq ft, including 301,606 kWh of electricity and 11,824 therms of natural gas.
What are Villa Marbella Apartments's carbon emissions?
Villa Marbella Apartments reported 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Villa Marbella Apartments?
Villa Marbella Apartments is at 702 East Santa Ana Boulevard, Santa Ana, in Santa Ana, California 92701. Its coordinates are 33.75075, -117.86071 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Villa Marbella Apartments and when was it built?
Villa Marbella Apartments has 50,515 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Villa Marbella Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villa Marbella Apartments, Santa Ana, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villa-marbella-apartments-20e1e8c1 (data as of July 9, 2026).