Village At Mendota
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 647 Perez Street, Mendota · 93640
At a glance
Village At Mendota is a 74,270-square-foot multifamily housing building at 647 Perez Street, Mendota in Mendota, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 49.9 kBtu/ft² and 225 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 49.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 225 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 643,661 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,986 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,270 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28424766:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | -2 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 225 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 647 Perez Street, Mendota
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93640
- Coordinates
- 36.76700, -120.38503
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 800 Garcia Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 117,152 sq ft
- 300 Rios Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 97,556 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Village At Mendota compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village At Mendota's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 49.9 kBtu/ft² is about 45% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,270 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Village At Mendota's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Village At Mendota, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 72. Site EUI moved from 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 29% increase. Reported emissions went from 194 tCO₂e to 225 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village At Mendota's 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 74,270 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,086 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 643,661 kWh of electricity and 14,986 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Village At Mendota to report its energy use?
Village At Mendota reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28424766:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Broadway-Sansome: Broadway-Sansome· 74,268 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Cinnamon Village Apartments· 74,255 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 8505 Arlington Ave.· 74,254 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rotary Manor· 74,250 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- The Ridge At Mcclellan (Hd60)· 74,250 sq ft · EUI 53.9 kBtu/ft²
- Latham Square Apartments· 74,243 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Village At Mendota's energy grade?
Village At Mendota scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Village At Mendota use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 74,270 sq ft, including 643,661 kWh of electricity and 14,986 therms of natural gas.
What are Village At Mendota's carbon emissions?
Village At Mendota reported 225 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Village At Mendota?
Village At Mendota is at 647 Perez Street, Mendota, in Mendota, California 93640. Its coordinates are 36.76700, -120.38503 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Village At Mendota and when was it built?
Village At Mendota has 74,270 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Village At Mendota covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village At Mendota, Mendota, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-at-mendota-a67997b4 (data as of July 9, 2026).