BuildingCensus
D

Village At Sc - Cambria #03

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2100 Spectrum, Irvine · 92618

At a glance

Village At Sc - Cambria #03 is a 172,022-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2100 Spectrum, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 13 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 43.3 kBtu/ft² and 439 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
13
band D · 2024
Site EUI
43.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
439
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
172,022
sq ft
Year built
2007
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score13 (band D)
Site EUI43.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions439 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,001,332 kWh
Natural gas39,953 therms
Gross floor area172,022 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6793755:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest13-143.3 kBtu/ft²439 tCO₂e
202314-142.8 kBtu/ft²454 tCO₂e
202215-144.1 kBtu/ft²460 tCO₂e
202116-842.2 kBtu/ft²413 tCO₂e
202024+238.5 kBtu/ft²399 tCO₂e
20192239.3 kBtu/ft²420 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2100 Spectrum, Irvine
State
California
ZIP
92618
Coordinates
33.65322, -117.74935

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Village At Sc - Cambria #03 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village At Sc - Cambria #03's ENERGY STAR score of 13 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 43.3 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 172,022 sq ft, it is about 14% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Village At Sc - Cambria #03's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Village At Sc - Cambria #03, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 22 in 2019 to 13 in 2024 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 24. Site EUI moved from 39.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 43.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 420 tCO₂e to 439 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 13 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 13 means the building performs better than about 13% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 13 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 62 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village At Sc - Cambria #03's 43.3 kBtu/ft² across 172,022 sq ft works out to about 7.4 billion Btu (2,183 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,001,332 kWh of electricity and 39,953 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Village At Sc - Cambria #03 to report its energy use?

Village At Sc - Cambria #03 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793755:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Village At Sc - Cambria #03's energy grade?

Village At Sc - Cambria #03 scores 13 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Village At Sc - Cambria #03 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.3 kBtu/ft² across 172,022 sq ft, including 1,001,332 kWh of electricity and 39,953 therms of natural gas.

What are Village At Sc - Cambria #03's carbon emissions?

Village At Sc - Cambria #03 reported 439 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Village At Sc - Cambria #03?

Village At Sc - Cambria #03 is at 2100 Spectrum, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92618. Its coordinates are 33.65322, -117.74935 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Village At Sc - Cambria #03 and when was it built?

Village At Sc - Cambria #03 has 172,022 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Village At Sc - Cambria #03 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village At Sc - Cambria #03, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-at-sc-cambria-03-901d7bfd (data as of July 9, 2026).