Villas At Mission San Luis Rey
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 4000 Mission Ave., Oceanside · 92057
At a glance
Villas At Mission San Luis Rey is a 114,543-square-foot senior living community building at 4000 Mission Ave., Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 2023. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 12 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 61.7 kBtu/ft² and 431 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 12 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 61.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 431 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,207,640 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,662 therms |
| Gross floor area | 114,543 sq ft |
| Source record | california:30744327:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4000 Mission Ave., Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92057
- Coordinates
- 33.22940, -117.32226
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- River Oaks (Rv56;Rivoaks2)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 309,552 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 279,660 sq ft
- Country Villas - Essex (Cn377)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 180,742 sq ft
Worship Facility · 60,792 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Villas At Mission San Luis Rey compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villas At Mission San Luis Rey's ENERGY STAR score of 12 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 61.7 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 114,543 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 12 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 12 means the building performs better than about 12% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 12 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 63 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villas At Mission San Luis Rey's 61.7 kBtu/ft² across 114,543 sq ft works out to about 7.1 billion Btu (2,071 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,207,640 kWh of electricity and 29,662 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Villas At Mission San Luis Rey to report its energy use?
Villas At Mission San Luis Rey reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:30744327:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- 24770-Brookdale Uptown Whittier· 114,492 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Monterey· 114,325 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Coastal Heights· 113,452 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 358-Ivy Park At San Juan Capistrano· 113,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Westmont Of Brentwood· 112,715 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cogir Of Stock Ranch· 112,120 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Villas At Mission San Luis Rey's energy grade?
Villas At Mission San Luis Rey scores 12 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Villas At Mission San Luis Rey use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.7 kBtu/ft² across 114,543 sq ft, including 1,207,640 kWh of electricity and 29,662 therms of natural gas.
What are Villas At Mission San Luis Rey's carbon emissions?
Villas At Mission San Luis Rey reported 431 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Villas At Mission San Luis Rey?
Villas At Mission San Luis Rey is at 4000 Mission Ave., Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92057. Its coordinates are 33.22940, -117.32226 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Villas At Mission San Luis Rey and when was it built?
Villas At Mission San Luis Rey has 114,543 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Villas At Mission San Luis Rey covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villas At Mission San Luis Rey, Oceanside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villas-at-mission-san-luis-rey-229bdf4e (data as of July 9, 2026).