BuildingCensus
A

Villas Of Renaissance #09

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5260 Fiore Terrace, San Diego · 92122

At a glance

Villas Of Renaissance #09 is a 80,367-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5260 Fiore Terrace, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1992. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.1 kBtu/ft² and 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2024
Site EUI
20.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
103
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
80,367
sq ft
Year built
1992
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI20.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions103 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity306,356 kWh
Gross floor area80,367 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6793742:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest9720.1 kBtu/ft²103 tCO₂e
2023—20.2 kBtu/ft²—
202288+422.1 kBtu/ft²114 tCO₂e
202184-523.3 kBtu/ft²109 tCO₂e
202089+123.6 kBtu/ft²117 tCO₂e
20198821.5 kBtu/ft²113 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5260 Fiore Terrace, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92122
Coordinates
32.87090, -117.20277

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Villas Of Renaissance #09 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villas Of Renaissance #09's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 20.1 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 80,367 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1992, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Villas Of Renaissance #09's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Villas Of Renaissance #09, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2019 to 97 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 21.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 20.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 113 tCO₂e to 103 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villas Of Renaissance #09's 20.1 kBtu/ft² across 80,367 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (473 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 306,356 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Villas Of Renaissance #09 to report its energy use?

Villas Of Renaissance #09 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793742:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Villas Of Renaissance #09's energy grade?

Villas Of Renaissance #09 scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Villas Of Renaissance #09 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.1 kBtu/ft² across 80,367 sq ft, including 306,356 kWh of electricity.

What are Villas Of Renaissance #09's carbon emissions?

Villas Of Renaissance #09 reported 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Villas Of Renaissance #09?

Villas Of Renaissance #09 is at 5260 Fiore Terrace, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92122. Its coordinates are 32.87090, -117.20277 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Villas Of Renaissance #09 and when was it built?

Villas Of Renaissance #09 has 80,367 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1992 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Villas Of Renaissance #09 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villas Of Renaissance #09, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villas-of-renaissance-09-d8642012 (data as of July 9, 2026).