BuildingCensus
–

Villasport San Jose

Other - Public Services in California, CA · 1167 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose · 95132

At a glance

Villasport San Jose is a 90,970-square-foot other - public services building at 1167 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2018. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 401.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,947 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
401.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,947
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
21.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,970
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI401.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,947 tCO₂e
GHG intensity21.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,223,528 kWh
Gross floor area90,970 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6827582:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—401.7 kBtu/ft²1,947 tCO₂e
2023—386.3 kBtu/ft²2,060 tCO₂e
2022—371.9 kBtu/ft²1,941 tCO₂e
2021—302.7 kBtu/ft²1,604 tCO₂e
2020—200.2 kBtu/ft²1,036 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1167 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95132
Coordinates
37.38644, -121.86364

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Villasport San Jose compare with other other - public services buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 111 other - public services buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 401.7 kBtu/ft² is about 436% above the average of 75.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 21.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 376% above the group average of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,970 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 121,493 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 346 other - public services buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 34 and a site EUI of 83.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Villasport San Jose's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Villasport San Jose, covering report years 2020–2024. Site EUI moved from 200.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 401.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 101% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,036 tCO₂e to 1,947 tCO₂e over the same span (up 88%).

What does a site EUI of 401.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villasport San Jose's 401.7 kBtu/ft² across 90,970 sq ft works out to about 36.5 billion Btu (10,710 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,223,528 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Villasport San Jose to report its energy use?

Villasport San Jose reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6827582:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other - public services buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Villasport San Jose's energy grade?

Villasport San Jose did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 401.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Villasport San Jose use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 401.7 kBtu/ft² across 90,970 sq ft, including 2,223,528 kWh of electricity.

What are Villasport San Jose's carbon emissions?

Villasport San Jose reported 1,947 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (21.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Villasport San Jose?

Villasport San Jose is at 1167 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95132. Its coordinates are 37.38644, -121.86364 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Villasport San Jose and when was it built?

Villasport San Jose has 90,970 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as other - public services.

Is Villasport San Jose covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villasport San Jose, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villasport-san-jose-02dc3227 (data as of July 9, 2026).