Visitacion Valley Elementary
K-12 School in California, CA · 55 Schwerin St, San Francisco · 94134
At a glance
Visitacion Valley Elementary is a 51,400-square-foot K-12 school at 55 Schwerin St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1936. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.2 kBtu/ft² and 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 73 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 106,285 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,835 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3594332:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 90 | -3 | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | -7 | 22.7 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +21 | 11.6 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | — | 91 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 55 Schwerin St, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94134
- Coordinates
- 37.71269, -122.41035
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 333 SCHWERIN STscore 31
Commercial · 368,000 sq ft
- 333 Schwerin Inc.score 32
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 274,000 sq ft
- Bayshore Yard And Shopscore —
Repair Services (Vehicle, Shoe, Locksmith, etc.) · 255,420 sq ft
- Eba03801 - Sfo 2score 79
Distribution Center · 253,178 sq ft
- Sunnydale Block 6score 92
Multifamily · 242,926 sq ft
- Sunnydale Block 6score 89
Multifamily Housing · 242,926 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Visitacion Valley Elementary compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Visitacion Valley Elementary's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,400 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1936, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Visitacion Valley Elementary's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Visitacion Valley Elementary, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2019 to 90 in 2022 (+11 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 11.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 24.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 109% increase. Reported emissions went from 91 tCO₂e to 73 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Visitacion Valley Elementary's 24.2 kBtu/ft² across 51,400 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (365 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 106,285 kWh of electricity and 8,835 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Visitacion Valley Elementary to report its energy use?
Visitacion Valley Elementary reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:3594332:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Neil Armstrong Elementary· 51,385 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Neil Armstrong Elementary· 51,385 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Westwood Elementary· 51,348 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Ocean View Elementary School· 51,306 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Joe Henderson Elementary School· 51,287 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Urban School· 51,270 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Visitacion Valley Elementary's energy grade?
Visitacion Valley Elementary scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Visitacion Valley Elementary use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 24.2 kBtu/ft² across 51,400 sq ft, including 106,285 kWh of electricity and 8,835 therms of natural gas.
What are Visitacion Valley Elementary's carbon emissions?
Visitacion Valley Elementary reported 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Visitacion Valley Elementary?
Visitacion Valley Elementary is at 55 Schwerin St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94134. Its coordinates are 37.71269, -122.41035 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Visitacion Valley Elementary and when was it built?
Visitacion Valley Elementary has 51,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1936 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Visitacion Valley Elementary covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Visitacion Valley Elementary, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/visitacion-valley-elementary-ae3411df (data as of July 9, 2026).