Vista Murrieta High
K-12 School in California, CA · 28251 Clinton Keith Road, Murrieta · 92563
At a glance
Vista Murrieta High is a 307,961-square-foot K-12 school at 28251 Clinton Keith Road, Murrieta in Murrieta, California, built in 2003. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 32 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 52.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,080 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 32 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 52.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,080 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,179,360 kWh |
| Natural gas | 63,372 therms |
| Gross floor area | 307,961 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27578171:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 28251 Clinton Keith Road, Murrieta
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92563
- Coordinates
- 33.59693, -117.16547
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 36125 Creighton Avescore 64
Multifamily Housing · 334,100 sq ft
- Murrieta North (2499)score 86
Retail Store · 179,887 sq ft
- Costco #01390 Murrietascore 59
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 151,340 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Vista Murrieta High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vista Murrieta High's ENERGY STAR score of 32 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 52.5 kBtu/ft² is about 52% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 75% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 307,961 sq ft, it is about 139% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 32 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 32 means the building performs better than about 32% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 32 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 43 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vista Murrieta High's 52.5 kBtu/ft² across 307,961 sq ft works out to about 16.2 billion Btu (4,738 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 3,179,360 kWh of electricity and 63,372 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Vista Murrieta High to report its energy use?
Vista Murrieta High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:27578171:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Palmdale High School· 304,647 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Petaluma High School· 304,265 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Marina High School· 304,043 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Franklin Hs And Johnson Ms· 303,330 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Lincoln High· 301,970 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Santiago Hs· 300,804 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Vista Murrieta High's energy grade?
Vista Murrieta High scores 32 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vista Murrieta High use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 52.5 kBtu/ft² across 307,961 sq ft, including 3,179,360 kWh of electricity and 63,372 therms of natural gas.
What are Vista Murrieta High's carbon emissions?
Vista Murrieta High reported 1,080 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Vista Murrieta High?
Vista Murrieta High is at 28251 Clinton Keith Road, Murrieta, in Murrieta, California 92563. Its coordinates are 33.59693, -117.16547 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Vista Murrieta High and when was it built?
Vista Murrieta High has 307,961 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Vista Murrieta High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vista Murrieta High, Murrieta, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vista-murrieta-high-3d6ac1b0 (data as of July 9, 2026).