BuildingCensus
D

Vista Nueva Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 140 Promenade Cir., Irvine · 92614

At a glance

Vista Nueva Apartments is a 81,125-square-foot multifamily housing building at 140 Promenade Cir., Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 51.2 kBtu/ft² and 233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
28
band D · 2024
Site EUI
51.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
233
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
81,125
sq ft
Year built
2007
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score28 (band D)
Site EUI51.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions233 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity877,705 kWh
Natural gas11,610 therms
Gross floor area81,125 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34837074:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest28-3251.2 kBtu/ft²233 tCO₂e
20236040.4 kBtu/ft²216 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
140 Promenade Cir., Irvine
State
California
ZIP
92614
Coordinates
33.66164, -117.82807

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Vista Nueva Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vista Nueva Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 51.2 kBtu/ft² is about 49% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 81,125 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Vista Nueva Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Vista Nueva Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2023 to 28 in 2024 (-32 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 60. Site EUI moved from 40.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 51.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 216 tCO₂e to 233 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vista Nueva Apartments's 51.2 kBtu/ft² across 81,125 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,217 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 877,705 kWh of electricity and 11,610 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Vista Nueva Apartments to report its energy use?

Vista Nueva Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34837074:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Vista Nueva Apartments's energy grade?

Vista Nueva Apartments scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Vista Nueva Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.2 kBtu/ft² across 81,125 sq ft, including 877,705 kWh of electricity and 11,610 therms of natural gas.

What are Vista Nueva Apartments's carbon emissions?

Vista Nueva Apartments reported 233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Vista Nueva Apartments?

Vista Nueva Apartments is at 140 Promenade Cir., Irvine, in Irvine, California 92614. Its coordinates are 33.66164, -117.82807 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Vista Nueva Apartments and when was it built?

Vista Nueva Apartments has 81,125 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Vista Nueva Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vista Nueva Apartments, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vista-nueva-apartments-eefe9a2b (data as of July 9, 2026).