BuildingCensus
–

Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe)

College/University in California, CA · 3651 Watt Way, Los Angeles · 90089

At a glance

Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) is a 63,289-square-foot college/university building at 3651 Watt Way, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1967. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 415.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,576 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2020
Site EUI
415.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,576
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
24.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
63,289
sq ft
Year built
1967
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI415.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,576 tCO₂e
GHG intensity24.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,051,669 kWh
Natural gas61,525 therms
Gross floor area63,289 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11984984:2020

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3651 Watt Way, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90089
Coordinates
34.02015, -118.28823

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) compare with other college/university buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 497 college/university buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 415.5 kBtu/ft² is about 421% above the average of 79.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 24.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 419% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 63,289 sq ft, it is about 89% below the average floor area of 569,516 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1967 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1969). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 415.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe)'s 415.5 kBtu/ft² across 63,289 sq ft works out to about 26.3 billion Btu (7,707 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 4,051,669 kWh of electricity and 61,525 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) to report its energy use?

Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:11984984:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More college/university buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe)'s energy grade?

Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 415.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 415.5 kBtu/ft² across 63,289 sq ft, including 4,051,669 kWh of electricity and 61,525 therms of natural gas.

What are Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe)'s carbon emissions?

Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) reported 1,576 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (24.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe)?

Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) is at 3651 Watt Way, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90089. Its coordinates are 34.02015, -118.28823 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) and when was it built?

Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) has 63,289 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vivian Hall Of Engineering (Vhe), Los Angeles, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vivian-hall-of-engineering-vhe-0def2f68 (data as of July 9, 2026).