BuildingCensus
–

Vpet Fontana

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in California, CA · 12925 Marlay Avenue, Fontana · 92337

At a glance

Vpet Fontana is a 217,598-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 12925 Marlay Avenue, Fontana in Fontana, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 287.3 kBtu/ft² and 4,149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
287.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
4,149
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
19.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
217,598
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI287.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions4,149 tCO₂e
GHG intensity19.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity18,323,583 kWh
Gross floor area217,598 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27407945:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—287.3 kBtu/ft²4,149 tCO₂e
2023—292.7 kBtu/ft²4,518 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
12925 Marlay Avenue, Fontana
State
California
ZIP
92337
Coordinates
34.03985, -117.52280

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Vpet Fontana compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 982 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 287.3 kBtu/ft² is about 125% above the average of 127.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 19.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 158% above the group average of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 217,598 sq ft, it is about 61% above the average floor area of 135,409 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Vpet Fontana's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Vpet Fontana, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 292.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 287.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 4,518 tCO₂e to 4,149 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).

What does a site EUI of 287.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vpet Fontana's 287.3 kBtu/ft² across 217,598 sq ft works out to about 62.5 billion Btu (18,322 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 18,323,583 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Vpet Fontana to report its energy use?

Vpet Fontana reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27407945:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Vpet Fontana's energy grade?

Vpet Fontana did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 287.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Vpet Fontana use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 287.3 kBtu/ft² across 217,598 sq ft, including 18,323,583 kWh of electricity.

What are Vpet Fontana's carbon emissions?

Vpet Fontana reported 4,149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (19.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Vpet Fontana?

Vpet Fontana is at 12925 Marlay Avenue, Fontana, in Fontana, California 92337. Its coordinates are 34.03985, -117.52280 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Vpet Fontana and when was it built?

Vpet Fontana has 217,598 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is Vpet Fontana covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vpet Fontana, Fontana, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vpet-fontana-ca577ae8 (data as of July 9, 2026).