Vue At Montrose
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2121 Valderas Drive, Glendale · 91208
At a glance
Vue At Montrose is a 182,952-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2121 Valderas Drive, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1966. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.7 kBtu/ft² and 243 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 243 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 402,401 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,629 therms |
| Gross floor area | 182,952 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6867682:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +2 | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 243 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | -3 | 24.8 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +96 | 24.9 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 4 | -73 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 492 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | -19 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 343 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | 26.9 kBtu/ft² | 295 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2121 Valderas Drive, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91208
- Coordinates
- 34.20191, -118.22269
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Verdugo Hills Hospital (Vhh)score 30
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 221,769 sq ft
Medical Office · 64,056 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Vue At Montrose compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vue At Montrose's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 21.7 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 182,952 sq ft, it is about 21% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Vue At Montrose's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Vue At Montrose, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 99 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 26.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 21.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 295 tCO₂e to 243 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vue At Montrose's 21.7 kBtu/ft² across 182,952 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,164 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 402,401 kWh of electricity and 28,629 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Vue At Montrose to report its energy use?
Vue At Montrose reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6867682:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Vista Pointe Apartments (Vt36)· 182,807 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Village Pointe· 182,670 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mill Spring Park - Sequoia· 182,650 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Lexington Townhomes (Lx046)· 182,553 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Sturbridge Village Apartments· 182,486 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Hunters Point East West· 182,406 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Vue At Montrose's energy grade?
Vue At Montrose scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vue At Montrose use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.7 kBtu/ft² across 182,952 sq ft, including 402,401 kWh of electricity and 28,629 therms of natural gas.
What are Vue At Montrose's carbon emissions?
Vue At Montrose reported 243 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Vue At Montrose?
Vue At Montrose is at 2121 Valderas Drive, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91208. Its coordinates are 34.20191, -118.22269 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Vue At Montrose and when was it built?
Vue At Montrose has 182,952 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Vue At Montrose covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vue At Montrose, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vue-at-montrose-f9cc860f (data as of July 9, 2026).