BuildingCensus
A

W002528-Apple Valley Ca

Wholesale Club/Supercenter in California, CA · 12189 Apple Valley Road, Apple Valley · 92308

At a glance

W002528-Apple Valley Ca is a 138,134-square-foot wholesale club/supercenter at 12189 Apple Valley Road, Apple Valley in Apple Valley, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A) and 484 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 326 scored wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
98
band A · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
484
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
138,134
sq ft
Year built
2005
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score98 (band A)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions484 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity312,517 kWh
Natural gas27,298 therms
Gross floor area138,134 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4816767:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest98+12—484 tCO₂e
202386+856.5 kBtu/ft²513 tCO₂e
202278+5256.9 kBtu/ft²518 tCO₂e
202126-874.2 kBtu/ft²507 tCO₂e
20183471.1 kBtu/ft²548 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
12189 Apple Valley Road, Apple Valley
State
California
ZIP
92308
Coordinates
34.47296, -117.24024

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does W002528-Apple Valley Ca compare with other wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 357 wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. W002528-Apple Valley Ca's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 75 across the 326 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 12%. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 138,134 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 148,797 sq ft for those buildings. Its 2005 construction date is close to the group's average year built (2003). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 wholesale club/supercenter buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft².

How has W002528-Apple Valley Ca's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for W002528-Apple Valley Ca, covering report years 2018, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 34 in 2018 to 98 in 2024 (+64 points). Site EUI moved from 71.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 56.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 548 tCO₂e to 484 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires W002528-Apple Valley Ca to report its energy use?

W002528-Apple Valley Ca reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4816767:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is W002528-Apple Valley Ca's energy grade?

W002528-Apple Valley Ca scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does W002528-Apple Valley Ca use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are W002528-Apple Valley Ca's carbon emissions?

W002528-Apple Valley Ca reported 484 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is W002528-Apple Valley Ca?

W002528-Apple Valley Ca is at 12189 Apple Valley Road, Apple Valley, in Apple Valley, California 92308. Its coordinates are 34.47296, -117.24024 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is W002528-Apple Valley Ca and when was it built?

W002528-Apple Valley Ca has 138,134 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as wholesale club/supercenter.

Is W002528-Apple Valley Ca covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “W002528-Apple Valley Ca, Apple Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/w002528-apple-valley-ca-db08d5c4 (data as of July 9, 2026).