Walter Ehlers Community Center
Social/Meeting Hall in California, CA · 8150 Knott Ave, Buena Park · 90620
At a glance
Walter Ehlers Community Center is a 51,454-square-foot social/meeting hall at 8150 Knott Ave, Buena Park in Buena Park, California, built in 1969. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 48.9 kBtu/ft² and 185 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 48.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 185 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 758,249 kWh |
| Natural gas | 575 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,454 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6358948:2018 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8150 Knott Ave, Buena Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90620
- Coordinates
- 33.84358, -118.01015
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Villa Buena Apartmentsscore 42
Multifamily Housing · 116,728 sq ft
- 7035 Santa Irene Circlescore 89
Multifamily Housing · 66,850 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 23,403 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Walter Ehlers Community Center compare with other social/meeting hall buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 14 social/meeting hall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 71.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,454 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 81,126 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973).
What does a site EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Walter Ehlers Community Center's 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 51,454 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (737 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. The disclosure also reports 758,249 kWh of electricity and 575 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Walter Ehlers Community Center to report its energy use?
Walter Ehlers Community Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:6358948:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More social/meeting hall buildings in California
- Claremont Country Club· 40,000 sq ft · EUI 371.3 kBtu/ft²
- Maxie L. Parks Community Center· 19,608 sq ft · EUI 46.5 kBtu/ft²
- N Santa Fe Apts Community Center· 2,540 sq ft
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Walter Ehlers Community Center's energy grade?
Walter Ehlers Community Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2018 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 48.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Walter Ehlers Community Center use?
Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 51,454 sq ft, including 758,249 kWh of electricity and 575 therms of natural gas.
What are Walter Ehlers Community Center's carbon emissions?
Walter Ehlers Community Center reported 185 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.
Where is Walter Ehlers Community Center?
Walter Ehlers Community Center is at 8150 Knott Ave, Buena Park, in Buena Park, California 90620. Its coordinates are 33.84358, -118.01015 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Walter Ehlers Community Center and when was it built?
Walter Ehlers Community Center has 51,454 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as social/meeting hall.
Is Walter Ehlers Community Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Walter Ehlers Community Center, Buena Park, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/walter-ehlers-community-center-83f6b1ac (data as of July 9, 2026).