Warner Corporate Center
Office in California, CA · 21300 Victory Boulevard, Los Angeles · 91367
At a glance
Warner Corporate Center is a 265,667-square-foot office building at 21300 Victory Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 39.3 kBtu/ft² and 692 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 39.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 692 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,056,791 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 265,667 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1927290:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 80 | -2 | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 692 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | ±0 | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 770 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | -2 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 742 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | +3 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 641 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | +2 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 774 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | ±0 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 891 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 79 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 920 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 21300 Victory Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91367
- Coordinates
- 34.18780, -118.59600
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Topangascore —
Enclosed Mall · 2,118,123 sq ft
- Amli At Warner Centerscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 589,161 sq ft
- Reveal - Essex (Ml19)score 86
Multifamily Housing · 577,900 sq ft
- The Motifscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 524,113 sq ft
- Amli At Warner Centerscore 63
Multifamily Housing · 513,976 sq ft
Office · 431,645 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Warner Corporate Center compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Warner Corporate Center's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 39.3 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 265,667 sq ft, it is about 75% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Warner Corporate Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Warner Corporate Center, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2018 to 80 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 84. Site EUI moved from 49.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 39.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 920 tCO₂e to 692 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Warner Corporate Center's 39.3 kBtu/ft² across 265,667 sq ft works out to about 10.4 billion Btu (3,060 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,056,791 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Warner Corporate Center to report its energy use?
Warner Corporate Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1927290:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 201 Spear Street· 265,611 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 465 California St· 265,363 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 9200 W Sunset Blvd· 265,228 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Scv - Tantau 14 (Ta14)· 265,096 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Csaa Insurance Group Station Landing· 264,616 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 909 N Pacific Coast Highway· 264,464 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Warner Corporate Center's energy grade?
Warner Corporate Center scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Warner Corporate Center use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.3 kBtu/ft² across 265,667 sq ft, including 3,056,791 kWh of electricity.
What are Warner Corporate Center's carbon emissions?
Warner Corporate Center reported 692 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Warner Corporate Center?
Warner Corporate Center is at 21300 Victory Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91367. Its coordinates are 34.18780, -118.59600 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Warner Corporate Center and when was it built?
Warner Corporate Center has 265,667 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Warner Corporate Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Warner Corporate Center, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/warner-corporate-center-c9e4c297 (data as of July 9, 2026).