Waterstone Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1951 Middlefield Drive, Tracy · 95377
At a glance
Waterstone Apartments is a 152,919-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1951 Middlefield Drive, Tracy in Tracy, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.6 kBtu/ft² and 416 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 45.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 416 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 939,773 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,163 therms |
| Gross floor area | 152,919 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5003588:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | -1 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 416 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | +11 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 426 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 437 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1951 Middlefield Drive, Tracy
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95377
- Coordinates
- 37.69961, -121.45198
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Waterstone Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Waterstone Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 45.6 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 152,919 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Waterstone Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Waterstone Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2022 to 79 in 2024 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 80. Site EUI moved from 46.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 45.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 437 tCO₂e to 416 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Waterstone Apartments's 45.6 kBtu/ft² across 152,919 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,044 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 939,773 kWh of electricity and 38,163 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Waterstone Apartments to report its energy use?
Waterstone Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5003588:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Cedar Grove· 152,880 sq ft
- Mountain View (San Dimas) - Raintree· 152,836 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Cypress Point (Yc13) (Not)· 152,800 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Huxley - 24060· 152,725 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Almaden - Winn· 152,654 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Buildings On Parcel 7325/001· 152,636 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Waterstone Apartments's energy grade?
Waterstone Apartments scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Waterstone Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.6 kBtu/ft² across 152,919 sq ft, including 939,773 kWh of electricity and 38,163 therms of natural gas.
What are Waterstone Apartments's carbon emissions?
Waterstone Apartments reported 416 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Waterstone Apartments?
Waterstone Apartments is at 1951 Middlefield Drive, Tracy, in Tracy, California 95377. Its coordinates are 37.69961, -121.45198 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Waterstone Apartments and when was it built?
Waterstone Apartments has 152,919 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Waterstone Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Waterstone Apartments, Tracy, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/waterstone-apartments-07efa9ae (data as of July 9, 2026).