West Covina
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 1400 West Covina Parkway, West Covina · 91790
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 272 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 917,269 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,102 therms |
| Gross floor area | 121,061 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6691264:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +6 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 272 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -4 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1400 West Covina Parkway, West Covina
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91790
- Coordinates
- 34.06879, -117.93868
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Plaza West Covinascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,200,000 sq ft
- Torrey Pines Apartmentsscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 231,949 sq ft
- Queen Of The Valley Hospitalscore 34
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 225,670 sq ft
- Citrus Gardens-Gk Mgtscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 202,533 sq ft
- 1189score —
Retail Store · 154,794 sq ft
- Citrus Gardens-Bldg B-Gk Mgtscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 130,401 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is West Covina's energy grade?
West Covina scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does West Covina use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.3 kBtu/ft² across 121,061 sq ft, including 917,269 kWh of electricity and 12,102 therms of natural gas.
What are West Covina's carbon emissions?
West Covina reported 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:6691264:2024.